Privacy Policy

Milestone strives to be your reliable partner and your privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting your personal data and with this Privacy Policy, we will inform you on how we apply your personal data when you visit our website, when you contact us, and when you sign up to join our community.

For cookies, your consent applies to the domain listed in the more information section in our Cookie Policy, in which you can change your consent. For Google cookies, you may also install a Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on by going here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

If you are representing a legal entity having bought XProtect video management system (VMS), please refer to our GDPR Privacy Guide available here, where you can find information on how you can work with GDPR compliance when using the XProtect VMS.

If you have any questions which are not answered in this Privacy Policy, or you would like to assert your privacy rights to be informed on the data collected, make corrections or deletions, or make withdrawal of consent, you can contact us at.

Milestone Systems A/S
Group Data Protection
Banemarksvej 50 C
2605 Brøndby
Denmark
Email: privacy@milestonesys.com

 

When you visit our Website

Milestone Systems A/S is responsible for our website and processes data on behalf of the Milestone Group Companies and our local offices. You can find a list of our group companies and local offices at https://www.milestonesys.com/about-us/locations/. This list may be updated from time to time. Milestone works with Partners who market and sell our products, and with Partners who offer Milestone related products, services, and activities. You can find information on our Partner network at https://www.milestonesys.com/community/find-a-milestone-partner/. We are on an ongoing basis expanding our Partner network.

Milestone shares information with the Milestone Group Companies, and with our Partners consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws. We will apply the information to provide and improve our products, services, the content of our website, and our advertising activities. This Privacy Policy outlines the personal data we may collect and store, and how we use personal data for these general business purposes.


Personal Data
Unless you have provided it to us voluntarily via our contact form, Milestone will not collect directly identifiable information about you such as name, email, address etc. when browsing milestonesys.com. For collection of indirectly identifiable information about you, please see our Cookies and IP addresses sections below.

 

Cookies
Milestone uses cookies to keep statistics on how many users use our sites and how they use them. We may collect information regarding your activities on our website, including your preferences related to our website. We also use cookies in connection with forms and orders to save the information entered for more seamless experience. This information is used to optimize our website and help us to provide useful information to our visitors. This also makes your visit to our website as convenient and interesting as possible, and helps Milestone improving our sites, increasing our website’s usability and visitors’ satisfaction. Please refer to our Cookie Policy https://www.milestonesys.com/cookie-policy-milestone-systems/ for detailed information about how we use cookies and for what purposes, when it expires and the type.

 

Microsoft
Our website will make use of the third-party cookie from Microsoft, ARRAffinity, based on our legitimate interest (cf. the GDPR Article 6(1)(f)). The legitimate interest pursued by Milestone is for the purpose of the ARRAffinity cookie to distribute traffic to the website on several servers in order to optimize response times and allow us to improve the performance of our site. Our website is hosted on Microsoft Azure, and ARRAffinity is a Microsoft Azure cookie for the site’s functionality used to personalize the association between your client and the Microsoft server. You must accept the ARRAffinity cookie in order for Milestone to offer its service as is, including to be able to continue your visit on our website. Please visit our Cookie Policy for more information.


Personal information about activities of you, based on your IP address, can also be disclosed to Microsoft. This is based on our legitimate interest (cf. the GDPR Article 6(1)(f)), whereby the legitimate interest pursued is for the purpose of using the advantages of advanced (cloud) functions for a better service and/or to work more economically.

Your data may be transferred to the US (as Microsoft is a US-owned company) where there is not an adequacy decision nor appropriate safeguards in place, as Microsoft may possibly be required to give data access to the United States Intelligence Community without any judicial review. Please refer to our Safeguards for transfer of Personal Data section for more information. This means that, depending on the circumstance, Milestone also collects and transfers your personal data to the US based on Milestone’s legitimate interest.

The information that can be collected by Microsoft using a cookie ID or an IP address is pseudonymous, and Microsoft is usually not capable of establishing the personal reference to you.

Your data will be stored for the period stated in our Retention Period section below.

More information about data protection at Microsoft can be found in Microsoft’s privacy statement at https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement.

 

Google
If you have allowed all cookies on our website, the site will also make use of Google cookies, including Analytics and Ads, based on your consent (cf. the GDPR Article 6(1)(a)). This means that personal information about activities of you based on Cookie IDs can be disclosed to Google, i.e. IP addresses, unique ID’s and ClientID’s. Milestone has enabled IP Anonymization (or IP masking) in Google Analytics which means Google Analytics anonymizes the address as soon as technically feasible. You can read more about the topic here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en. The purpose of the statistics and behavior is to understand how users use our website by collecting and reporting information and enable us to provide personalized marketing material to you. This assists us with providing more relevant documentation and services and with providing appropriate staffing to meet member and customer needs. Please visit our Cookie Policy for more information.

Google cookies allows us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site as well as provide you with personalized marketing content. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site and build better user experiences for our users. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you have visited our site and will not be able to monitor its performance. Further, we will not be able to provide you with personalized marketing material.

If you consent to Milestone’s collection of your data, your data may be transferred to the US (as Google is a US-owned company) where there is not an adequacy decision nor appropriate safeguards in place, as Google may possibly be required to give data access to the United States Intelligence Community without any judicial review. Please refer to our Safeguards for transfer of Personal Data section for more information. This means that, depending on the circumstance, Milestone also collects and transfers your personal data to the US based on your consent.

Your data will be stored for the period stated in our Retention Period section below.

An overview of the privacy of your Google Analytics cookies can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

You can find more information and the data protection terms in the Google Privacy Statement at: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en.

 

YouTube
If you have allowed all cookies on our website, the site will also make use of YouTube cookies, based on your consent (cf. the GDPR Article 6(1)(a)). This means that personal information about activities of you based on Cookie IDs can be disclosed to YouTube, i.e. IP addresses, unique ID’s and ClientID’s. The purpose of this cookies is for Milestone to be able to show embedded YouTube content on or website. Please visit our Cookie Policy for more information. Milestone is not using the YouTube cookies for advertisement on YouTube.

YouTube is a Google/Alphabet owned company. Because of the shared ownership, the Google and YouTube cookies allow us to see the statistics of the viewed YouTube content. If you do not allow these cookies, you will not be able to view any YouTube.

If you consent to Milestone’s collection of your data, your data may be transferred to the US (as YouTube is a US-owned company) where there is not an adequacy decision nor appropriate safeguards in place, as YouTube may possibly be required to give data access to the United States Intelligence Community without any judicial review. Please refer to our Safeguards for transfer of Personal Data section for more information. This means that, depending on the circumstance, Milestone also collects and transfers your personal data to the US based on your consent.

Your data will be stored for the period stated in our Retention Period section below.

You can find more information and the data protection terms in the YouTube/Google privacy statement at: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en.

 

Facebook
If you have allowed all cookies on our website, the site will also make use of Facebook cookies, based on your consent (cf. the GDPR Article 6(1)(a)). This means that personal information about activities of you based on Cookie IDs and pixels can be disclosed to Facebook. The purpose of this cookies is for Milestone to help us show ads and to make recommendations for user who may have an interest in the products and/or services we offer, e.g. because you have already visited our website. We also use cookies to help measure the performance of Facebook ad campaigns. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not be able to show personalized ads and to make product and/or service recommendations.

If you consent to Milestone’s collection of your data, your data may be transferred to the US (as Facebook is a US-owned company) where there is not an adequacy decision nor appropriate safeguards in place, as Facebook may possibly be required to give data access to the United States Intelligence Community without any judicial review. Please refer to our Safeguards for transfer of Personal Data section for more information. This means that, depending on the circumstance, Milestone also collects and transfers your personal data to the US based on your consent.

Your data will be stored for the period stated in our Retention Period section below.

You can find more information and the data protection terms in the Facebook privacy statement at: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies.

 

LinkedIn
If you have allowed all cookies on our website, the site will also make use of LinkedIn cookies, based on your consent (cf. the GDPR Article 6(1)(a)). This means that personal information about activities of you based on Cookie IDs can be disclosed to LinkedIn. The purpose of this cookies is for Milestone to help us show ads and to make recommendations for user who may have an interest in the products and/or services we offer, e.g. because you have already visited our website. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not be able to show personalized ads and to make product and/or service recommendations.

If you consent to Milestone’s collection of your data, your data may be transferred to the US (as LinkedIn is a US-owned company) where there is not an adequacy decision nor appropriate safeguards in place, as LinkedIn may possibly be required to give data access to the United States Intelligence Community without any judicial review. Please refer to our Safeguards for transfer of Personal Data section for more information. This means that, depending on the circumstance, Milestone also collects and transfers your personal data to the US based on your consent.

Your data will be stored for the period stated in our Retention Period section below.

You can find more information and the data protection terms in the LinkedIn privacy statement at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

Pardot
Our website will make use of the third-party cookie from Pardot based on consent (cf. the GDPR Article 6(1)(a)). The Pardot cookie is for the site’s functionality used to facilitate your preferences when you are submitting a form on our website, including personalize the content which you see on our website. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not be able to personalize our site towards you.

Your data may be transferred to the US (as Pardot is a US-owned company) where there is not an adequacy decision nor appropriate safeguards in place, as Pardot may possibly be required to give data access to the United States Intelligence Community without any judicial review. Please refer to our Safeguards for transfer of Personal Data section for more information. This means that, depending on the circumstance, Milestone also collects and transfers your personal data to the US based on your consent.

Your data will be stored for the period stated in our Retention Period section below.

More information about data protection at Pardot can be found in Microsoft’s privacy statement at https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/full_privacy/.

 

(Cookie) Consent data
Milestone has implemented the service Cookiebot provided by Cybot to manage the cookie consent/settings.

When you submit a consent for our website, the following data are automatically logged at Cybot:

  • The End User’s IP number in anonymized form (last three digits are set to ‘0’).
  • The date and time of the consent.
  • User agent of the End User’s browser.
  • The URL from which the consent was submitted.
  • A random and encrypted key value.
  • The End User’s consent state, serving as proof of consent.

The key and consent state are also saved in your browser in the first party cookie “CookieConsent” so that our website can automatically read and respect your consent on all subsequent page requests and future sessions. Our processing is based on our legitimate interest (cf. the GDPR Article 6(1)(f)), whereby the legitimate interest pursued is to be able to document that you have consented to cookies.

Your data will be stored for the period stated in our Retention Period section below.

The key is used for proof of consent and an option to verify that the consent state stored in your browser is unaltered compared to the original consent submitted to Cybot. For more information, please visit: www.cookiebot.com/en/privacy-policy.


IP-addresses
When you browse on our website you will provide machine readable trails by using your IP address, e.g. cookies may track data about users, such as their IP address and their browsing activity. Usually, you will not be capable of establish the personal reference to you.

 

When you contact us

You may be asked to provide personal data to Milestone in order for us to respond to your questions or requests. This includes information in your message which may contain personal data. We register the personal data you provide in the contact form such as your first/last name, email address, company name, phone number, and country or region based on your consent (cf. the GDPR Article 6(1)(a)) for the purpose of processing your enquiry as a visitor of the website. Without any of this information Milestone would not be able to respond to your request.

 

When you use our mobile applications

If the user has enabled usage data collection, Milestone uses the Google Firebase SDK (Google Analytics and Crashlytics) inside the Web Client and the Mobile Apps for the purpose of Milestone analyzing usage data of web and mobile applications. The purpose of this is for Milestone to gain insights into the usage of the clients and to support bug tracking or help to find performance issues in the clients. Milestone’s collection of the data stated below is based on the user’s consent (cf. the GDPR Article 6(1)(a)).

The Google Analytics service analyzes the behavior of users while interacting with the XProtect Web or the Mobile client. For example, it allows to investigate how users work with these applications, which features are prominent, and which are less used. 

The Google Crashlytics service collects data about application crashes like stack traces. 

Personal data of operators

The personal data of operators that is collected and processed with the help of Google Analytics for Firebase comprises the following groups of data or information:

  • Default user attributes
  • Default user actions
  • Custom user actions
  • Personal data connected to Crash Data

Mobile Client

When the user starts the Mobile app, certain default information is transferred to the Google Analytics server:

  • IP address – Google uses the IP address to derive the country from which the initial analytics request is being sent.
  • Ad-Id – The Android Advertising ID and the iOS Identifier for Advertisers is used to identify users and look up some previously collected demographic data and interests (more information here: https://support.google.com/firebase/answer/9268042)
  • Mobile App Data – Firebase collects this data by default about the mobile app
  • ServersLoaded – Milestone defines app startup as a custom action that Firebase shall catch; when this happens, Firebase transfers the custom user data element ServersLoaded to Google Analytics
  • Default Action Parameters – Firebase transfers this data by default with each default and custom user action

 

If you consent to Milestone’s collection of your data, your data may be transferred to the US (as Google is a US-owned company) where there is not an adequacy decision nor appropriate safeguards in place, as Google may possibly be required to give data access to the United States Intelligence Community without any judicial review. Please refer to our Safeguards for transfer of Personal Data section for more information. This means that, depending on the circumstance, Milestone also collects and transfers your personal data to the US based on your consent.

Your data will be stored for the period stated in our Retention Period section below.

You can find more information and the data protection terms in the Google privacy statement at: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en.

 

When you use MIP SDK

To analyze usage data concerning third party integrations, i.e. plug-ins and APIs, in order for Milestone to gain knowledge of solutions made by Milestone’s Technology Partners in respect to the business as well as technical understanding to deliver better support and improved products in the future, Milestone may collect the following information from plug-ins and/or APIs developed by using our MIP SDK:

  • Integration ID
  • Name
  • Version
  • Manufacturer

Milestone has implemented a whitelist in order to make sure that Milestone will only collect usage data from Milestone Technology Partners, not being individuals. If the developer has inserted personal data in ‘manufacturer’, Milestone will process that personal data for a split second while determining that you are not a Milestone Technology Partner, whereafter Milestone will delete the data above, including any personal data. Such processing will take place on Microsoft Azure.

Our processing of personal data in this regard is based on our legitimate interest (cf. the GDPR Article 6(1)(f)), whereby the legitimate interest pursued is for the purpose of establishing whether or not you are a Milestone Technology Partner, in order to determine if we are allowed to collect the usage data above.

Your data may be transferred to the US (as Microsoft is a US-owned company) where there is not an adequacy decision nor appropriate safeguards in place, as Microsoft may possibly be required to give data access to the United States Intelligence Community without any judicial review. Please refer to our Safeguards for transfer of Personal Data section for more information. This means that, depending on the circumstance, Milestone also collects and transfers your personal data to the US based on Milestone’s legitimate interest.Your data will be stored for the period stated in our Retention Period section below.

More information about data protection at Microsoft can be found in Microsoft’s privacy statement at https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement.

 

When you participate in our events

When you participate in our events (e.g. MIPS, MPOP, Milestone integration Expo, seminars, conferences, and webinars), you need to be aware that Milestone can photograph and shoot videos, including livestreaming, in public areas during such events, as well as during presentations. The purpose of this is for Milestone to make global and public marketing materials, and Milestone may use images and video in global and public marketing materials, on social media, in educational products and in publications. Your image and voice may be recorded on audio and/or video. You or others may be able to identify you in the photos and/or recordings, and if you identify yourself by name, such personal data may be included in our produced materials. Photos and/or recordings may be edited, copied, exhibited, published or distributed. You will be asked to provide your consent (cf. the GDPR Article 6(1)(a)) for such photos, audios and videos to be made by Milestone, including livestreaming, when you register for the event on Milestone website. If you are interviewed, or are a speaker at the event, or otherwise actively participate and contribute to the event, we will ask you to provide a specific consent regarding your personal data. If you do not want your personal data to be used by Milestone, you may withdraw your consent or exercise other data subjects’ rights that are granted to you by the data protection laws. Please, see Section “Your Rights” of this Privacy Policy.

 

When you participate in one of our research studies

When you participate in one of our research studies, Milestone may, if you have provided your consent (cf. the GDPR Article 6(1)(a)), record interviews (audio and video) and the recording(s) will include your personal data, e.g.: your name and surname, image, job title and the name of your employer, your professional background, and other information that you have made available to Milestone during recording of the interview. The purpose is for Milestone to improve its products. Milestone will use the recording(s) with your input for the specific research study and, for this purpose, the recoding(s) will be shared only within Milestone on a need-to-know basis.


Only anonymous results of the interview, such as your input that is not recorded and/or transcript of your input, and/or our notes of your input, all of which do not include your personal data, may be shared by Milestone with third parties with which Milestone have engaged in contractual relations for the purpose of the research study and, if decided, for the purpose of further use of your input.


If you do not want your personal data to be used by Milestone, you may withdraw your consent or exercise other data subjects’ rights that are granted to you by the data protection laws. Please, see Section “Your Rights” of this Privacy Policy.

 

When you order Milestone Husky

When you place a Milestone Husky order, Milestone may disclose the phone number, email and/or contact info you have informed Milestone or Milestone’s Channel Partner about to our Global Logistics Partner and/or hardware manufacturer. This is based on our legitimate interest (cf. the GDPR Article 6(1)(f)) in being able to provide you with the ordered service(s) through our business partners, e.g. in order for them to contact you. This could for example be relevant, if you have provided a wrong address for the delivery of the Milestone Husky.

 

When you provide Personal Data on our website

You may be asked to provide personal data to Milestone in order to use our website and the functions we make available for visitors, and for us to respond to your questions or requests. This includes information in your message which may contain personal data. We register the personal data you provide, e.g. in the contact form, such as your first/last name, email address, company name, phone number, and country or region based on your consent (cf. the GDPR Article 6(1)(a)) as well as our legitimate interest (cf. the GDPR Article 6(1)(f)) for the purpose of processing your enquiry as a visitor of the website. Without any of this information Milestone would not be able to respond to your request. We record your company name and country in order to be able to assign your matter more effectively.

When you create a Milestone log-in or use other of our many services to learn more about our products, make free downloads, or apply our features, we register the personal data you provide in the contact form such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and contact preferences. If you sign up for an event, we may also ask for your meal preferences.


How we use your Personal Data
We use personal data to respond to your requests, or contact you via mail, e-mail, or phone to fulfill your request or provide service communications. We will also use personal data to help us develop and improve our website, services, content, advertising, including through auditing and data analysis, statistics, surveys, research purposes, and other lawful processing for our reasonable business purposes. The personal data we request in our contact forms are minimized to the relevant data required for its purpose, but we may ask for your consent to use your data for other purposes such as marketing activities, see our information below under “Consent”. If you agree to receive our products, Milestone will use your personal data to contact you for marketing similar products.


Sharing Information
From time to time, Milestone will make certain relevant personal data available to our Partners that work together with us to provide products and services, or that help us with marketing to customers. When you ask to be contacted about a Milestone product, a Milestone employee will contact you and/or we may forward your request to our distributor or reseller partners who will contact you and for this purpose, they will receive your personal contact data. You find information on our Partner network at https://www.milestonesys.com/community/find-a-milestone-partner/.

If you chose to participate in competitions or other promotion programs offered by our Partners, we may use the personal data you provide to administer those programs, and we may also provide our Partners with aggregate – but not individual – information about visitors and users of our sites and links to their sites.

Milestone has outsourced certain functions to our service provides and we may share your personal data with our service providers for the specific purpose of their services. These services include information processing, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our website and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. These service providers are obligated to protect your personal data. See also our information below under “Safeguards for transfer of Personal Data”. We have entered into data processing agreements that comply with article 28 of the GDPR with all our service providers to ensure that such service providers implement appropriate organizational and technical security measures in such a way that the processing complies with the requirements of the GDPR and ensures the protection of your rights.


Consent
We may ask for your consent to allow Milestone to contact you, or to keep you posted on Milestone’s latest announcements, or to receive our free newsletter or other marketing activities, online surveys and competitions. You will find consent forms when using Milestone’s website, including when you open a My Milestone account. We will use your email address and other personal data you provide for these marketing activities and for uses as stated in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not want to be on our mailing list for one or more marketing activities, you can opt out anytime by updating your preferences or withdraw you consents by contacting us using this link or by accessing your My Milestone account at https://www.milestonesys.com/my-milestone/.

We will store your personal data while you receive our marketing material and up to six (6) months after you have ceased to be a potential customer for our marketing purposes.


Terms and Conditions and Policies
From time to time, we may use your personal contact data to send important notices, such as communications about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with Milestone, you may not opt out of receiving these communications as long as you have an ongoing contract with Milestone for delivery of our products or services, or a contract for other long-term purposes.


Information required for other Legitimate Purpose
Milestone may be required by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities or court order to disclose your personal data. We may also need to disclose personal data if we determine, it is required to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal data we have collected to the relevant third party.


How we protect your Personal Data 
Milestone takes precautions, including administrative, technical, and physical measures, to safeguard your personal data against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Milestone’s website may use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on web pages where personal data is collected. To make purchases from these services, you must use an SSL-enabled browser such as Safari, Firefox or Internet Explorer. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your personal data while it’s transmitted over the Internet.

You may use certain of the services or applications made available by Milestone, like access to post on the Milestone forums, such as Developer Forum or Support Community or our other social networking services. The personal data you share will be visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. Therefore, please notice that when you post personal data in such a forum, the information will be made public.


Safeguards for transfer of Personal Data
Information including personal data may be transferred or accessed by companies and local offices in the Milestone Group Companies . Milestone complies with the European Commission’s regulation (EU) 2016/679, General Data Protection Regulation, and any transfer of personal data to Non-EU/EEA countries hosting Milestone companies or offices, Partners or service providers, including Microsoft and Google, will be subject to safeguards compliant to the EU Commissions Standard Contractual Clauses. Learn more about The European Commission’s safeguard clauses on www.ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en. Please contact us if you would like to obtain a copy of them.

Even though Milestone has entered into data processing agreements and model clauses with our third-party providers’ European entities, we shall inform you that the EU Court of Justice has in general found (Schrems II) that, from an EU perspective (please see latest status here), for US owned companies (listed below) there are not an adequacy decision nor appropriate safeguards in place in the US, as they may possibly be required to give data access to the United States Intelligence Community without any judicial review. This means that, depending on the circumstance, Milestone also collects and transfers your personal data to the US either based on your consent, and for Microsoft also based on Milestone’s legitimate interest (see Microsoft section above).

The following Third party services may transfer data outside EU:

  • Microsoft
  • Google
  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Facebook
  • Pardot


Third-Party Sites and Services
Milestone’s websites, applications, and services may contain links to our Partners’ websites, products, and services. Milestone’s services may also use or refer to our Partners’ Milestone related products, services or activities. Information collected by our Partners, when you link to their websites, may include location data or contact details, and is governed by their privacy practices. Milestone is not responsible for the content of other companies’ websites or for their practices in collecting personal data. When you visit other websites, you should always read the website’s privacy policy and other relevant policies.


Retention Policy
We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or for such longer retention period as required or permitted by law.

For Google services referred to in the When you use our mobile applications section, Milestone has chosen the shortest possible data retention period which is 2 months.

For MIP SDK data mentioned in our When you use MIP SDK section, any personal data will be deleted immediately after the check of you not being on our Technology Partner whitelist.

When you participate in our events, your data will be erased once it is no longer required.

For data collected when you participate in one of our research studies, your data will be stored for two years after the research study is completed, after which the recoding(s) will be deleted by Milestone from our IT environment.

For data when you order Milestone Husky, your data will be kept for five years after Milestone’s fiscal year ends.

For data provided on our website, your data will be erased once it is no longer required.

 

Cookie retention periods

Microsoft’s ARRAffinity cookies is a session cookie and will be deleted when you end your session. Your IP address is not kept beyond your visit on our website.

For Google cookies, Milestone has chosen the shortest possible data retention period which is 14 months.

For YouTube cookies, the retention period is dependent on various circumstances, including if you are visiting Milestone webpage on a device which is logged in on YouTube. You can read more about the retention period here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

For Facebook cookies and pixels, the retention period is dependent on various circumstances, including if you are visiting Milestone webpage on a device which is logged in on Facebook. You can read more about the retention period here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

For LinkedIn cookies, the retention period is in general 2 years. You can read more about the retention period in section 4.1 here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

For Pardot cookies, the retention period is as long as you have a partner/customer relationship with Milestone.

The key and consent state that are saved in your browser in the first party cookie “CookieConsent” so that our website can automatically read and respect your consent on all subsequent page requests and future sessions, is stored for up to 12 months. For the contact form, your personal data is deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary in relation to the purpose(s) stated above.

 

Your Rights 

Under certain circumstances, you have one or more of the following rights:

The right of access by the data subject
You have the right to request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. You can contact us at privacy@milestonesys.com.

The right to rectification
You have the right to request correction of your personal data that we hold about you. If you become aware that the personal data, we process is inaccurate we encourage you to contact us in writing which will enable you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

The right to erasure ("the right to be forgotten")
You may have the right to request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. To the extent the continued processing of your personal data is necessary, for example in order for us to comply with our legal obligations or for legal requirements to be established, enforced or defended, we are not required to delete your personal data

The right to restriction of processing
You may have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data to consist only of storage. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

The right to data portability
You may have the right to obtain personal data that you have provided us with, in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format and have the right to request a transfer of that information to another data controller.

The right to object
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data at any time when it relates to our direct marketing efforts towards you.

Furthermore, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data at any time, for reasons relating to your personal life, where we are relying on a legitimate interest as legal basis for processing. 

The right to withdraw your consent
You have the right to withdraw a consent you have provided us with for the purpose of processing your personal data. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us by using the contact information specified in the top.

The right to lodge a complaint
You have the right to lodge a complaint with Datatilsynet regarding Milestone's processing of your personal data. A complaint can be lodged via email: dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone + 45 33 19 32 00 or Carl Jacobsensvej 35, DK-2500 Valby, Denmark. You can visit their website for more information (www.datatilsynet.dk).


Updating our Privacy Policy
Milestone may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We recommend that visitors to our website re-visit this Privacy Policy on occasion to learn of new privacy practices or changes to our Privacy Policy. For any material changes in our Privacy Policy, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy.


Kind regards,
Milestone Systems A/S


Last updated: July 15, 2021